Thursday, October 11, 2007

End of The Road

Holidays season around the corner, the mood of working deteoriated and it is only a Thursday, and myself I have tons to do and tomorrow where some were on force leave, myself opted for a full working day as again I will need to go for a site meeting in Kajang tomorrow. I am still very undecided whether to drive back to my hometown in Melaka, the fact to crawl in the jam turns me off. Perhaps can get a date here and chill? :)

While blogging this, one of my all time favourite song played on my iTunes. Again, it is a beautiful song with a very beautiful lyrics. Sometimes my friends claimed that Chinese songs got prettier lyrics & meaning than those in English, I do not tend to agree 100%, there are some which really can touch many hearts. I had been throught every single word uttered in those lyrics, hopefully the End of the Road will lead me to a new beginning :)

Enjoy the o'skool MV (makes me feel young), enjoy the lyrics & sing for me pls? Pretty pls...


We belong together
And you that i'm right
Why do you play with my heart
Why do you play with my mind?

Said we'd be forever
Said it'd never die
How could you love me and leave me
And never say good-bye?

Girl i can't sleep at night without holding you tight
Girl, each time i try i just break down and cry
Pain in my head oh i'd rather be dead
Spinnin' around and around

Although we've come to the end of the road
Still i can't let you go
It's unnatural, you belong to me, i belong to you
Come to the end of the road
Still i can't let you go
It's unnatural, you belong to me, i belong to you

Girl, i know you really love me
You just don't realize
You've never been there before
It's only your first time

Maybe i'll forgive you
Maybe you'll try
We should be happy together
Forever, you and I

Will you love me again like you loved me before
This time i want you to love me much more
This time instead just come to my bed
And baby just don't let me down

Although we've come to the end of the road
Still i can't let you go
It's unnatural, you belong to me, i belong to you

(Spoken)
Girl i'm here for you
All those times of night when you just hurt me
And just run out with that other fella
Baby i knew about it, i just didn't care
You just don't understand how much i love you do you?
I'm here for you

I'm not out to go out and cheat on you all night
Just like you did baby but that's all right
Hey, i love you anyway
And i'm still gonna be here for you 'till my dying day baby
Right now, i'm just in so much pain baby
Coz you just won't come back to me
Will you? just come back to me

(lonely)
Yes baby my heart is lonely
(lonely)
My heart hurts baby
(lonely)
Yes i feel pain too
Baby please

This time instead just come to my bed
And baby just don't let me go

Although we've come to the end of the road
Still i can't let you goIt's unnatural, you belong to me, i belong to you
Come to the end of the road
Still i can't let you go
It's unnatural, you belong to me, i belong to you



6 comments:

Princess Eileen said...

Yeah, first to comment! *dancing in circles*

Seems like someone is very happy lately o... LOVE STRUCK ke??? Hehehe.... but the song doesn't sound like a sweet one though.. Hmmm....

Seizhin said...

Everyday love song ar ?

But hey, after listening to it, the song's pretty nice.

Jane said...

hmmm.... get out of that emo. :p

tanalan2 said...

Bro, who sang this song leow ??? Jusy escape my mind lar the bands name....the same one who sang ' On Bended Knees " ?????

Jane said...

Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass,
it's about learning to dance in the rain.

Michael Song said...

princess eileen... love struck or wind struck leh? i also dunno... :P

seizhin... will post more love song, someone saying me lovey dovey mood now...

jane... im not emo, just sharing which i feel very sweet nice love songs...

alan... boyz 2 men for your info... ya they sang tat "on bended knees" song as well...